Privacy Policy

 
 
 

Classic Architectural Group (Classic) manages personal information in line with the Privacy Act 1988.

The primary purpose of Classic’s website is to be a dynamic resource and business tool to help you learn more about Classic. We want you to feel secure when visiting our website and are committed to maintaining your privacy when doing so.

We collect and manage your personal information as described on this page, unless stated otherwise. ‘Personal information’ may include your name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender, your employer, and your position title.

Information we may request

We may ask you to provide personal information through this site. We will only do this:
• to meet your needs (e.g. answer a question, provide a product/service)
• to meet our needs (e.g. demographic analysis)
if required by law.

What information do we gather?

Classic collects information at its websites in two ways: (1) directly (for example, when you provide information to sign up for a newsletter or register to comment on a forum website); and (2) indirectly (for example, through our website’s technology).

We may collect and process the following information:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes registering to use the website, subscribing to services, newsletters and alerts, registering for a conference or requesting a white paper or further information. Pages that collect this type of information may provide further information as to why your data is needed and how it will be used. It is completely up to you whether you want to provide it.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
Any postings, comments or other content that you upload or post to an Classic website.

Our website collects information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration, to filter traffic, to look up user domains and to report on statistics.

Details of your visits to our website, the pages you view and resources you access or download, including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

When this information relates to or identifies you, we will treat it as “personal data.”

How do we use information that we collect from the site?

We use personal data to provide you with information you request, process online job applications, and for other purposes which we would describe to you at the point where it is collected, or which will be obvious to you. For example:

• To fulfill your requests for more information on products, quotes, white papers, articles, newsletters or other content.
• For surveys or research questionnaires.
• To personalize your experience at our website.
• To contact you for marketing purposes where you have agreed to this.

We analyze your IP and browser information to determine what is most effective about our website, to help us identify ways to improve it and make it more effective.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will not give your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless required by law.

We may transfer personal data to our contracted service providers and advisors. Before we do so, we take steps to ensure that your personal data will be given adequate protection as required by relevant data protection laws and Classic’s internal policies.

However, there will be other times when we need to share or disclose personal data you provide for a specific purpose, for example:

• In the case we are running a joint event and have informed you that the data will be shared with our partners. But again, we will notify you as to why we are asking for specific information and it is completely up to you whether you want to provide it;
• We may need to disclose your personal data to third parties in the event that we sell or liquidate any part of our business or assets;
• We will disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our Terms of Use; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Classic, our clients, or others.

Emails

Our privacy principles apply to emails as well.

Our internet service provider or information technology staff may monitor email traffic for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes only

Cookies

We use cookies to collect anonymous statistical information, including:
• your browser, computer platform and screen resolution
• your traffic patterns through our site, such as:
• the date and time of your visit
• the pages and documents accessed
• the website you visited before ours
• your server addresses

We do not identify users or any browser activity outside this website, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may have a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Transactional services available from this site may use cookies to track business processes. Please read the particular service’s privacy and security statement before beginning a transaction.

Website analytics

We use Google Analytics (including display advertising features) on our website to gather anonymous information about visitors to our website. When you visit our web pages, your browser automatically sends anonymous information to Google. Examples of the information include the web address of the page that you’re visiting, your IP address and demographic information. Google may also use cookies.

We use this data to analyse the pages that are visited, to improve your experience and make sure our website is useful.

You can read more about how Google uses data. You can choose not to allow Google to collect your information by opting out of Google Analytics or specifically opt out of Google Analytics display advertiser features.

Security

Parts of this site transmit information securely across the internet. However, this is not always feasible. We recognise that there may be risks transmitting information across the internet. We will notify you where personal information is not transmitted securely.
Where this site contains links to other websites, the privacy or security terms set out there will apply to the material on the websites.

More information

Email us if you would like to know more about information privacy.

Third party tracking

We may also use cookies, pixels, web beacons and other storage technologies from third parties (including Facebook), which collect or receive information from our websites and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted advertising. You can choose not to allow companies to track your activities in this way.

Opting out from your device

On your iPhone, iPad or Android, you can change your device settings to control whether you see targeted advertising. This is usually under ‘Privacy’ or ‘Advertising’ in settings.